Cups for Whitehead and Ward

Summer DTL League, Round Two

The second round of the Tower Insurance DTL league was held at Meary Veg Santon in near ideal conditions which also had the added incentive of having the IOM Goats Highgun cup and the Jack Harrison Handicap cup up for grabs.

The leader after the first round was Phil Ward with a 25/73 straight, in second place also with a straight but for 71 points was Mark Riley, in third place was C class shooter Ted Kermeen with a 23/69 followed by the leading B class shooter Dave Corlett with 22/65 and Mike Whitehead with 23/65 round.

After the second round Rob Marshall finished in third place in C class with 115 points with Mike Whitehead in second place on 121 but taking C class with a well shot 138 was Ted Kermeen. George Davies finished in third place in B class on 124 with John Moore taking second place on 131 but piping him by one point in taking first in B class was Dave Corlett with 132. Mike Walker was third in a class with 125 with Mark Riley in second place on 140 but taking the highgun prize and also winning the IOM Goats highgun cup was Phil Ward. In the handicap section the winner was Mike Whitehead with 176 points.

Results

Class A

  1. P Ward (141)
  2. M Riley (140)
  3. M Walker (125)

Class B

  1. D Corlett (132)
  2. J Moore (131)
  3. G Davies (124)

Class C

  1. T Kermeen (138)
  2. M Whitehead (121)
  3. R Marshall (115)

Handicap

  1. M Whitehead (176)
  2. T Kermeen (167)
  3. D Corlett (153)

League

Summer Olympic Skeet League, Round Two

In the afternoon the second round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet was held and the winner was Jeff Corkill with 40 points but we had a three way tie for second place between Michael Cross,Ted Davis and Giulio Fabrizio 38 points.

Results

Overall

  1. J Corkill (40)
  2. M Cross (38)
  3. T Davis (38)
  4. G Fabrizio (38)

League

Summer ABT League, Round Two

The second round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was also held and the winner was Phil Ward with 40 points with Mark Riley in second place on 39 and Ted Kermeen in third place on 35.

Results

Overall

  1. P Ward (40)
  2. M Riley (39)
  3. T Kermeen (35)

League

Lowe, Craine, and Fabrizio Winners

Summer DTL League, Round One

The first round of the Tower Insurance DTL league was held at Meary Veg Santon with 17 competitors taking part in very misty conditions, making seeing the targets very difficult.

The leaders after the first round were Peter Lowe and Mark Riley both scoring 23/68, Jack Clague was only one point behind on 23/67 in third place with Peter Kelly in forth place on 22/66 followed by John Moore in fifth place on 23/65 and making up the top six were Rob Corlett 23/63 and George Davies 22/63.

After the second round we had the following results, in C class Jeff Corkill was in third place on 35/99 with Mike Whitehead taking second place with 39/110, but winning C class with 39/114 was Brian Kelly. In B class Jack Clague was third on 42/122 with John Moore second on 44/126 but taking B class mainly down to hitting the only straight of the day was George Davies on 47/135. In A class Peter Kelly was third on 43/129 with Mark Riley taking second place on 46/135 but top of the class on 46/136 was Peter Lowe.

Results- A Class 1st P Lowe 46/136, 2nd M Riley 46/135,3rd P Kelly 43/129
            B Class 1st G Davies 47/135,2nd J Moore 44/126,3rd J Clague 42/12
            C Class 1st B Kelly 39/114,2nd M Whitehead 39/110,3rd J Corkill 35/99

Results

Class A

  1. P Lowe (136)
  2. M Riley (135)
  3. P Kelly (129)

Class B

  1. G Davies (135)
  2. J Moore (126)
  3. J Clague (122)

Class C

  1. B Kelly (114)
  2. M Whitehead (110)
  3. J Corkill (99)

League

Summer ABT League, Round One

In the afternoon with the mist now lifting the first round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT league was held and again Peter Lowe was at the front after the first round along with Steven Craine, both scoring 22 with Mark Riley in third place on 20.

After the second round Steven Craine was in first place on his own with 41 points with Peter Lowe and Stan Skinner in equal second place on 39.

Results

Overall

  1. S Craine (41)
  2. P Lowe (39)
  3. S Skinner (39)

League

Summer Olympic Skeet League, Round One

The first round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet league was also held and Giulio Fabrizio was the winner with 40 points with Jeff Corkill in second place on 37 and Dave Corlett third on 30.

League

Summer Trap Mash-Up

DTL & ABT

The IOM Clay Pigeon Club hosted a combined DTL/ABT shoot at the week end and sponsored by the club itself.

The joint leaders after the DTL section were Mike Walker with a 25/72 straight and Peter Kelly also with 72 points, in third place on 71 was John Moore with Jack Clague next on 68 and making up the top six were Brian Faragher and Steven Craine on 66.

After a short break to allow the sun to get higher in the sky so the targets could be seen. In equal fifth place on 123 were Brian Faragher and Peter Kelly, in fourth place on 129 was Mike Walker with Steven Craine taking third place on 131. Phil Ward had the best round in ABT with a 23/69 round enabling him to take second place on 135 but top of the class with 137 points was John Moore.

Results

  1. John Moore (71, 66 = 137)
  2. P Ward (66, 69 = 135)
  3. S Craine (65, 66 = 131)
  4. M Walker (72, 59 = 129)
  5. B Faragher (66, 57 = 123)
  6. P Kelly (72, 51 = 123)

Cross wears All-Round Crown

Manx All-Round Championship

The IOM clay Pigeon Shooting Club hosted the IOM All Round Championship kindly sponsored by Sadler Agricultural Supplies

The championship consisted of four disciplines SB DTL, ABT, English Skeet and Sporting and shot in that order.

The leader after the SBDTL was John Moore with 24 points closely followed by Michael Cross and junior Arran Wade on 22 with Alan Kinrade, Mark Barnett, Rob Corlett and Jack Clague on 21.

The next discipline was ABT and John Moore was still in the lead on 45 points with Michael Cross and Arran Wade in equal second place on 44 and followed by Alan Kinrade on 41 with Mark Riley now in fourth place on 40.

English skeet was next and Cross showed his class hitting all 25 targets to take the lead on 69 points with Moore now in second place on 66 followed by Kinrade in third place on 65, Mark Riley was forth on 63 with Arran Wade in fifth place on 62.

The final discipline was sporting shot over a very testing course of four stands. With the first four getting prizes we had to have a shoot off for third and forth place between Mark Riley and Arran Wade over a round of SBDTL. The result of the shoot off was  Riley claimed third place with 20 points to Wade’s 19, who got fourth place. The runner up in the Championship went to Alan Kinrade with 82 points but taking the Championship with 84 points was Michael Cross, well done Michael!

Results

  1. M Cross (22, 22, 25, 15 = 84)
  2. A Kinrade (21, 20, 24, 17 = 82)
  3. M Riley (19, 21, 23, 16 = 79 + 20)
  4. Arr Wade (J) (22, 22, 18, 17 = 79 + 19)
A Wade, M Cross, M Riley, A Kinrade

Wades Dominate Penultimate Summer League Shoot

DTL League, Round 6

The sixth and final round of Tower Insurance’s summer DTL league was held at the Isle of Man Clay Pigeon Shooting Club, Santon, and saw eighteen keen competitors take part in perfect conditions.

Junior shooter Arran Wade hit the ground running with the day’s only 75 straight in his first round, closely followed by Stevie Craine on 73 and Mike Walker on 72. Rob Corlett closed out the class A leaders with 68, just three points ahead of C class Jeff Corkill on 65.

Phil Ward improved on his first round of 63 with a healthy 72 in round two, followed by John Moore on 70 and Ted Kermeen on 69, with Arran Wade, Stevie Craine, and Mike Parr all sharing 68 apiece.

Wade’s earlier straight helped propel him to overall victory with 143 points, closely followed by Craine on 141 and Walker with 138. Per-class results are as follows, with overall league results to be published at iomclays.com as soon as they’ve been collated.

Results

Class A

  1. A Wade (143)
  2. S Craine (141)
  3. M Walker (138)

Class B

  1. T Kermeen (133)
  2. D Corlett (129)
  3. R Marshall (125)

Class C

  1. J Clague (129)
  2. M Barnett (126)
  3. M Whitehead (121)
R Marshall, S Craine, M Walker, A Wade, T Kermeen, M Whitehead, D Corlett, J Clague

Olympic Skeet League, Round 6

The afternoon of October 1st also saw the sixth round of Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet league, with five competitors making a final bid for league dominance.

At the top of the first round we find Jeff Corkill with 19, followed by Dave Corlett on 17. Stan Cross and James Bradley each hit 15 targets, while newcomer to the discipline Mike Whitehead reigned in a respectable 7. It was all change for round two with Cross and Bradley reversing their fortunes and scoring 20 each, followed by Corkill with 17 and Corlett on 16. Whitehead also upped his game with 10 targets hit.

Results

  1. J Corkill (36)
  2. S Cross (35)
  3. J Bradley (35)
  4. D Corlett (33)
  5. M whitehead (17)

ABT League, Round 6

Our third contest on this perfect mid-autumn day was the last of the Sadler Agricultural summer ABT league, and this time we had seven competitors battling it out.

Top of the pops with 24 hits in round one was Alan Wade, followed by Stevie Craine on 22 and Wade Junior, Arran, with 20. Mike Parr scored 17 while Ted Kermeen and Jackie Clague were in hot pursuit on 16 points, leaving Rob Corlett to plan his revenge from the back of the room with 15 targets hit.

Round two saw Craine score 23 points, followed by Wade Senior with 22, Kermeen on 21, and Wade Junior on 20. Parr and Corlett were on the up with 18 and 17 respectively, while Clague dipped to 13.

After two rounds of 25 targets, the top three are Alan Wade with 46, Stevie Craine with 45, and Arran Wade with 40 hits. Today’s handicap winner was Kermeen with 52 points.

Results

  1. A Wade (46)
  2. S Craine (45)
  3. Arr Wade (J)(40)
  4. T Kermeen (37)
  5. M Parr (35)
  6. R Corlett (32)
  7. J Clague (29)