Another Victory for Ward

Winter DTL League, Round 3

The third round of the Cu Plas Callow Winter Series DTL league was held at Meary Veg Santon in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round was Mr Consistency Phil Ward with 69 points in second place on 67 was Steven Craine with junior Zac Bellhouse shooting his first DTL league shoot in third place on 64. John Moore was the leading B class shooter with Rob Marshall leading C class on 59.

After a short break the second round got under way and again Phil Ward was consistent, repeating his first round score of 69 to take highgun and first in A class with 138 points in second place in A class was Steven Craine with 134 points with junior Zac Bellhouse third on 129. John Moore was first in B class on 122 with Jack Clague taking second place on 120 and making up the top three in B was Brian Faragher on 101. The leading C class shooter was Mike Whitehead on 117 one point ahead of Rob Marshall in second place on 116 with Brian Kelly third on 110.

Results

Class A

  1. P Ward (139)
  2. S Craine (134)
  3. Z Bellhouse (J)(129)

Class B

  1. J Moore (121)
  2. J Clague (120)
  3. B Faragher (101)

Class C

  1. M Whitehead (117)
  2. R Marshall (116)
  3. B Kelly (11)

Walker Walks on Water

Boxing Day Shoot

The IOM Clay Pigeon Shooting Club held their annual Christmas shoot kindly sponsored by Top Spec Fencing at Meary Veg Santon with 34 competitors taking part in all categories in cold, wet but at times sunny conditions.

The leader of the main event at the half way stage was Steven Craine with a well shot 24, in equal second place were B class shooter Jack Clague and C class shooter Ted Kermeen on 22, followed by Mike Walker in fourth place on 21 and making up the top six were Arran Wade and Rob Corlett on 20. In the unclassified section the leaders were Michael Cross and Calum Craine on 18.

After a short break the second round got under way and in the unclassified section Michael Cross repeated his first round score on 18 to win the section, in second place on 33 was Mark Hepworth, but we had a five way tie for third place so count back was used which saw Andre Visjhov take third place with Zac Bellhouse in fourth place, Giulio Fabrizio was fifth, Stan Skinner sixth and Calum Craine seventh.

In Class C Mike Whitehead finished in third place on 34 with Will Rand taking second place on 36 but winning C class with 38 hits was Ted Kermeen. Brian Faragher was third in B class on 39 with Dave Corlett taking second place with 43 kills but winning B class with 44 kills was Jack Clague. In A class junior Arran Wade was third on count back from Rob Corlett in second place, both scoring 42 kills each but winning A Class with 43 kills was first round leader Steven Craine  but high gun on the day was Mike Walker who showed every body how to do it by hitting a straight in his second round to win the John Moore Highgun cup with 46 kills.

In the handicap section for the George Costain Handicap cup the winner was Mike Whitehead with 167 points. The last of the trophies to be won was the best non members cup or better know as the ‘Archie Cup’ and the winner was Cesar Kermode who received a years free membership to the club.

Results

High Gun

  1. M Walker (46)

Class A

  1. S Craine (43)
  2. R Corett (40)
  3. Arr Wade (J)(40)

Class B

  1. J Clague (44)
  2. D Corlett (43)
  3. B Faragher (39)

Class C

  1. T Kermeen (38)
  2. W Rand (36)
  3. M whitehead (34)

Unclassified

  1. M Cross (36)
  2. M Hepworth (33)
  3. A Visjhov (32)

Ladies N/M

  1. K Morgan (16)
  2. J Faragher (12)
  3. S Faragher (12)

Juniors

  1. L Faragher (24)

A big thank you to the lads that set up and also to ladies in the kitchen who kept us feed and watered and finally thank you to all that entered and a happy new year to all members for 2024 bring.

Ward Wins DTL

Winter DTL League – Round 2

The second round of the Cu Plas Callow Winter Series DTL league was held at Meary Veg Santon with 13 competitors taking part in extremely cold but calm 
conditions.

The leader after the first round was junior Arran Wade who missed only one  target scoring 24/72 points, in second place on 23/68 was Phil Ward with Ted  Kermeen in third place on 23/66, in fourth place was Peter Lowe 21/62 with  Brian Faragher in fifth place on 21/60 and making up the top six were Mike  Walker 21/59 and Steven Craine 20/59.

After a short break the second round got under way and at the end we had the following results. In third place in C class went to Rob Marshall on 33/95 with Mike Whitehead taking second place with 40/117 but taking C class by a  country mile was Ted Kermeen with 44/127. In B class Brian Faragher was third on 41/113 with Jack Clague taking second  place on 40/115 and in first place was John Moore with 41/116. Mike walker was third in A class on 44/129, in second place on 46/134 was first round leader Arran Wade but top of the class on 46/137 was Phil Ward.

Results

Class A

  1. P ward (137)
  2. Arr Wade (J)(134)
  3. M Walker (129)

Class B

  1. J Moore (116)
  2. J Clague (115)
  3. B Faragher (113)

Class C

  1. T Kermeen (127)
  2. M Whitehead (117)
  3. R Marshall (95)

Wade Victory Kicks Off Winter DTL

Winter DTL League – Round 1

The first round of the Cu Plas Callow Winter Series DTL league was held at Meary Veg Santon in near perfect conditions.

The leader after the first round was summer league winner Arran Wade with a 25/73 straight in second place on 71 were Mike Walker and B class shooter Jack Clague followed by Phil Ward, Ted Kermeen, Mark Riley and John Moore on 69 with John Moore also hitting a straight.

After a short break the second round got under way and once all the score had been verified we had the following results. Third place in C class went to Mike Whitehead with 129 points he even missed his last target for at straight in his second round, in second place on 135 was Rob Marshall with Ted Kermeen pipping him by one point for first place in C on 136 points. Brian Faragher was third in B class on 124 with John Moore talking second place on 140 but pipping John by one point also for first place was Jack Clague on 141. In A class Mike Walker  was in third place on 140 with Phil ward taking second place on 141 but winning A class and highgun on the day with 142 was junior Arran Wade.

Results

Class A

  1. Arr Wade (J) (142)
  2. P Ward (141)
  3. M Walker (140)

Class B

  1. J Clague (141)
  2. J Moore (140)
  3. B Faragher (124)

Class C

  1. T Kermeen (136)
  2. R Marshall (135)
  3. M Whitehead (129)

Summer Trap Mash-Up

DTL & ABT

The IOM Clay Pigeon Club hosted a combined DTL/ABT shoot at the week end and sponsored by the club itself.

The joint leaders after the DTL section were Mike Walker with a 25/72 straight and Peter Kelly also with 72 points, in third place on 71 was John Moore with Jack Clague next on 68 and making up the top six were Brian Faragher and Steven Craine on 66.

After a short break to allow the sun to get higher in the sky so the targets could be seen. In equal fifth place on 123 were Brian Faragher and Peter Kelly, in fourth place on 129 was Mike Walker with Steven Craine taking third place on 131. Phil Ward had the best round in ABT with a 23/69 round enabling him to take second place on 135 but top of the class with 137 points was John Moore.

Results

  1. John Moore (71, 66 = 137)
  2. P Ward (66, 69 = 135)
  3. S Craine (65, 66 = 131)
  4. M Walker (72, 59 = 129)
  5. B Faragher (66, 57 = 123)
  6. P Kelly (72, 51 = 123)