Bellhouse Rings in Changes

Skeet Doubles Championship

The Cross Doubles Championship sponsored by Stan Cross was held at Meary Veg Santon with 19 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

We had a three way tie for first place after the first round between junior Zac Bellhouse, James Simpson and lady shooter Rachael Bowen Matthews all with 22 points. After the second round we still had a three way tie but this time joining Bellhouse were Dave Corlett and Paul Mihailovits all with 44 points, in forth place on 43 were Jeff Corkill, Michael Cross and James Simpson.

After round three Bellhouse was in the lead on his own with 67 points three ahead of Stan Cross, James Simpson and Paul Mihailovits on 64 followed by Michael Cross on 63 in fifth place  and making up the top six was Dave Corlett on 62. With all to shoot for in the last round Dave Corlett and Michael Cross finished in equal fifth place on 85, in equal third place were James Simpson and Paul Mihailovits, in second place after having the best score of the last round of 24 was Stan Cross with 88 points but keeping his nerve and scoring 22 in his last round to finish on 89 was junior Zac Bellhouse – well done Zac.

Results

  1. Z Bellhouse (J) (89)
  2. S Cross (88)
  3. P Mihailovits (87)
  4. J Simpson (87)
  5. M Cross (85)
  6. D Corlett (85)

FITASC Gold for Cross and Kirkpatrick

Meary Veg FITASC Championship

The Meary Veg FITASC sporting championship kindly sponsored by Brian Faragher was held at Meary Veg Santon with 15 competitors taking part in dry clear sunny conditions over 3 layouts of 25 targets.

The leader after the first layout were Liam Kirkpatrick and Neil Parsons with 22 points in third place on 21 was Michael Cross followed by Brian Faragher and Mark Barnett on 20. After the second layout Liam Kirkpatrick was in the lead on his own on 45 points but only one behind on 44 was Michael Cross with Mark Barnett and Neil Parson in equal third place on 42 followed by Paul Mihailovits and Brian Faragher on 41 in equal fifth place.

After the third and final layout we had Stan Cross and Neil Parsons tying for sixth place on 59 points with Mark Barnett in fifth place on 60,in equal third place on 61 points were Brian Faragher and Paul Mihailovits but we had a tie for first place between Michael Cross and Liam Kirkpatrick and as there is no trophy they were joint winners with 64 points each.

Results

  1. M Cross (64)
  2. L Kirkpatrick (64)
  3. B Faragher (61)
  4. P Mihailovits (61)
  5. M Barnett (60)
  6. N Parsons (59)
  7. S Cross (59)

Corrin Cleans Up

Summer Pro Sporting League, Round Three

The third round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held at Meary Veg Santon with 23 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions, which also had the added bonus having the Dave and Pam Corlett Highgun cup and the Meary Veg handicap trophy up for grabs.

The joint leaders after the first layout were A class Peter Kelly and C class Mark Corrin with 23 points in equal third place on 22 were A class Mark Barnett and  B class Brian Faragher with Mark Riley next on 21 followed by Michael Cross and George Davies in equal sixth place on 20.

The second layout which proved to be the harder of the two layouts saw the following results, in A class Mark Riley was the winner with 38 points with Michael Cross in second place on 37 followed by Mark Barnett in third place on 36. In B class we had a tie for first place between Stan Cross and Brian Faragher on 38 with Liam Kirkpatrick in third place on 37.

In Class Mark Hepworth was third on 27 points with lady shooter Sue Doyle taking second place on 28 but the star of the show was Mark Corrin who scored 40 not only to take C class but also win the Dave and Pam Corlett Highgun cup. In the handicap section for the Meary Veg handicap trophy Liam Kirkpatrick was the winner with 50 points.

Results

Class A

  1. M Riley (38)
  2. M Cross (37)
  3. M Barnett (36)

Class B

  1. S Cross (38)
  2. B Faragher (38)
  3. L Kirkpatrick (37)

Class C

  1. M Corrin (40)
  2. S Doyle (L)(28)
  3. M Hepworth (27)

Handicap

  1. L Kirkpatrick (50)
  2. S Doyle (49)
  3. S Cross (48)
  4. B Faragher (48)

League

Moore wins DTL

Summer DTL League, Round Three

The third round of the Tower Insurance DTL league was held at Meary Veg
Santon with 19 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round was B class shooter John Moore with 71
points in equal second place on 70 were A class Peter Kelly and C class Ted
Kermeen, on behind on 69 in forth place was B class Jack Clague and making
up the top six were President of the club Rob Marshall and Patron of the
club David Morgan with 67 points.

After the second round Ted Kermeen and Mike Whitehead finished in equal
second  place in C class on 129, but taking C class with 132 points was Rob
Marshall. George Davies was third in B class on 114 with Jack Clague taking
second place on 130 but winning B class with 139 points was John Moore which
was also the best score of the day. Rob Corlett finished in third place in a
class on 129 but taking second place with his first DTL shoot was Liam
Kirkpatrick on 133 but taking A class with 134 points was Peter Kelly. The
best round of the day went to Winky McCloud who shot the only straight of
the day for 71 points.

Results

Class A

  1. P Kelly (134)
  2. L Kirkpatrick (133)
  3. R Corlett (129)

Class B

  1. J Moore (139)
  2. J Clague (130)
  3. G Davies (114)

Class C

  1. R Marshall (132)
  2. M whitehead (129)
  3. T Kermeen (129)

League

Summer Olympic Skeet League, Round Two

In the afternoon the third round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet was
held which also had the Cannell Crossing cup up for grabs.

The leader after the first round was Ted Davis on 23 with Michael Cross and
Giulio Fabrizio in equal second place on 20. After the second round Giulio
Fabrizio finished in third place on 38 with Michael Cross taking second place with 42 points but winning with 44 points and also winning the Cannell
Crossing cup was Ted Davis.

Results

Overall

  1. T Davies (44)
  2. M Cross (42)
  3. G Fabrizio (38)

League

Summer ABT League, Round Three

Unfortunately there was no ABT this afternoon due to a mechanical breakdown.

Rand Leads from Start to Finish

English Sporting Summer League, Round 3

The third round of the Suntera Global Sporting League was held at Meary Veg Santon with 22 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first stand which proved to be the hardest of the six stands was B class shooter Will Rand hitting 8 of the ten targets, in equal second place were A class Ben Stembridge, Michael Cross and Rob Corlett with 7 points.
Rand was still in the lead after stand two with 18 points closely followed by Cross on 15, Stembridge was in third place on 13. It was status quo after the third stand with Rand on 23 Cross on 22 and Stembridge on 19.

We had the same running order after the fourth stand with Rand on 30 Cross on 29 and Stembridge one closer in third place on 27 with Rob Corlett one behind in forth place on 26, closely followed by juniors Joe Faragher, Zac Bellhouse and veteran Paul Mihailovits in equal fifth place on 25. Rand and Cross both scored 6 on stand 5 to be first and second but we had a tie now for third place between Stembridge and junior Faragher on 33.

After the sixth and last stand in C class we had a tie for third place between Mark Hepworth and Dave Morgan on 31 points, in second place in C was Jon Williams on 32 but taking C class with 34 points was junior Zac Bellhouse. George Davies was in third place in B class with 38 points with Joe Faragher second on 40 but winning B class with 42 points was Will Rand. Rob Corlett was third in A class on 39 with Michel Cross in second place on 40 but winning A class with 41 points hitting all 8 targets on the last stand was Ben Stembridge, but high gun on the day went to B class shooter Will Rand who led from start to finish with 42 points -well done Will!

Results

Class A

  1. B Stembridge (41)
  2. M Cross (40)
  3. R Corlett (39)

Class B

  1. W Rand (42)
  2. J Faragher (J)(40)
  3. G Davies (38)

Class C

  1. Z Bellhouse (J)(34)
  2. J Williams (L)(32)
  3. D Morgan (31)
  4. M Hepworth (31)

League

A big thank you to Will and Brian for setting the coarse and to Sheila for running the kitchen. Next week is the third rounds of the Tower Insurance DTL in the morning and the third rounds of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic skeet and the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT leagues in the afternoon.