A Day of Autumn Skeet

Moore victorious in 2021 Skeet Medley

The annual Meary Veg Skeet Medley sponsored by Manx Petroleum’s was held at Meary Veg Santon in dull and overcast conditions.

The leader after the English Skeet was Paul Mihailovits with 23 points with Dave Corlett, Jeff Corkill and Peter Kelly next on 22. The next discipline was Manx Skeet and we had a new leader in John Moore on 44 with Paul Mihailovits and Dave Corlett next on 43.

Skeet doubles was the next form of skeet shooting to be held and John Moore was still in the lead on 69 closely followed by Paul Mihailovits in second place on 68 with Dave Corlett next on 66 in third place. The last skeet discipline was Olympic skeet and this sorts normally sorts the men from the boys and it didn’t disappoint . Nicky Barnett took C class on 58 points. In B class junior Joe Faragher was third on 71 with another junior David Cowin in second place on 77 and in first place in B class was Peter Kelly on 79.

We had a tie for second place in A class between Mark Barnett and Dave Corlett on 83 with the third round leader John Moore taking A class with 84 having scoring only 15 points in the Olympic skeet which left Paul Mihailovits to take the Skeet Medley championship with 87 points – well shot Paul!

Results

High Gun

  1. P Mihailovits (23, 20, 25, 19 = 87)

A Class

  1. Moore (21, 23, 25, 15 = 84)
  2. M Barnett (21, 20, 22, 20 = 83)
    D Corlett (22, 21, 22, 17 = 83)

B Class

  1. P Kelly (22, 17, 20, 20 = 79)
  2. D Cowin (J) (20, 21, 22, 14 = 77)
  3. J Faragher (J) (19, 19, 18, 15 = 71)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (19, 10, 20, 9 = 58)
Skeet shooters J Moore, P Mihailovits, D Corlett, N Barnett, J Cowley, M Barnett, D Cowin, J Faragher, J Corkill, and P Kelly

Next week is the Meary Veg Trap Medley over 75 targets sponsored by Creer & Kelly Ltd. We still have a couple of dinner tickets spare if you still want to go. Duty officers this week are B Faragher & W Rand.

Last of the Summer Sporting

Pro Sporting League, Round 6

The sixth and final round of the Dave and Pam Corlett Pro Sporting league was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 19 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

We had a four way tie for first place after the first set of 25 targets with Mark Barnett, Peter Kelly, Dave Corlett and John Moore all scoring 23. In equal fifth place were Stan Cross and George Davies on 22, with Alan Wright leading C class on 17.

After the second set of 25 targets Alan Wright and Orry Watterson were in equal second place in n C class on 29 but taking C class with 30 points was lady shooter Nicky Barnett. Will Rand was third in B class with 35 points with Paul Mihailovits taking second place on 36 but top of the pile in B class with 39 points was Peter Kelly.

John Moore and Mark Barnett were in equal third place in A class with 40 points one behind George Davies in second place on 41 but taking class A was Stan Cross on 42.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (22, 20 = 42)
  2. G Davies (22, 19 = 41)
  3. M Barnett (23, 19)
    J Moore (23, 17 = 40)

B Class

  1. P Kelly (23, 16 = 39)
  2. P Mihailovits (21, 15 = 36)
  3. W Rand (19, 16 = 35)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (15, 15 = 30)
  2. O Watterson (15, 14)
    A Wright (17, 12 = 29)

League Results

A Class

  1. A Wade (6 penalty points)
  2. B Richards (8 penalty points)
  3. J Moore 12 (12 penalty points)

B Class

  1. P Mihailovits (6+11) (after shoot off )
  2. W Rand (6+9)
  3. B Faragher (10)

C ClasS

  1. N Barnett (L) (0)
  2. A Wright (25)
  3. O Watterson (42)

Will Rand had the highest overall score in any shoot with 45 points.

Pro Sporting Winners P Mihailovits, G Davies, J Moore, S Cross, P Kelly, O Watterson, A Wrights, N Barnett, M Barnett

English Sporting League, Round 6

In the afternoon the final round of the Suntera Global English sporting league was held with 21 competitors taking part again in near perfect conditions.

The leader after the first stand were Stan Cross and John Moore on 11 with eight shooters tying for third place on 10. We had a new leader after stand two in Mark Riley with 19 points, in second place on 18 was Paul Mihailovits with Jack Clague, Alan wade and Mark Barnett in equal third place on 17.

Mark Riley was still in the lead after stand three but was joined by George Davies on 24 points with Alan Wade in third place on 23. We had new leaders after stand four with Paul Mihailovits and Dave Lally both on 30 point followed by Mark Riley and John Moore on 29. After the fifth and last stand in C class Alan wright was third on 29 with Nicky Barnett second on 32 but taking C class with 37 points was junior David Cowin.

Jack Clague was third in B class on 37 with George Davies second on 39 but taking B class with the highest score of the day 41 points was Mark Riley. Stan Cross and Dave Corlett tied for second place in a class on 38 with Paul Mihailovits taking the A class honours on 40.

Results

A Class

  1. P Mihailovits (40)
  2. D Corlett
    S Cross (38)

B Class

  1. M Riley (41)
  2. G Davies (39)
  3. J Clague (37)

C Class

  1. D Cowin (J) (37)
  2. N Barnett (L) (32)
  3. A Wright (29)

League Results

A Class

  1. D Corlett (5 penalty points)
  2. B Richards (10)
  3. P Mihailovits (18)

B Class

  1. J Moore (7)
  2. R Corlett (9)
  3. G Davies (10)

C Class

  1. N Barnett (L) (6)
  2. A Wright (16)
  3. D Cowin (J) (27)
English Sporting Winners G Davies, J Clague, P Mihailovits, N Barnett, D Cowin, M Riley, A Wright

Last of the Summer Skeet

English Skeet League Finishes

The sixth and final round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 21 competitors taking part in damp and windy conditions.

The leader after the first round was Dave Corlett who managed to hit all 25 targets for a straight, in second place on 24 was birthday boy Stan Cross with B class shooter Will Rand in third place on 23. At the end of the second round Alan Wright was in third place in C class with 33 points but we had a tie between Chris Workman and Orry Watterson for first place on 34. In B class George Davies and junior Joe Faragher tied for third place 43; junior David Cowin was second in B on 44 but taking B class with 46 points was Will Rand. In A class we had a three way tie for third place between Rachael Bowen Matthews, John Moore and Paul Mihailovits all on 42 points; in second place on 45 was Dave Corlett but top of the shop with 47 points was birthday boy Stan Cross.

Results

A Class

  1. S Cross (47)
  2. D Corlett (45)
  3. R Bowen Matthews (L) (42)
    J Moore (42)
    P Mihailovits (42)

B Class

  1. W Rand (46)
  2. D Cowin (J) (44)
  3. G Davies (43)
    J Faragher (J) (43)

C Class

  1. C Workman (34)
  2. O Watterson (34)
  3. A Wright 33

League Standings

In the overall league the winner of C class was Nicky Barnett on 24 penalty points with Barry Jones taking second place on 32 and Steven Rand in third place on 39.

In B class Madeleine Simpson was in third place on 18 penalty points but we had to have a shoot off for first and second places between Will Rand and Peter Kelly who both had 7 points. The shoot off was won by Will, scoring 23 to Peter’s 20.

In A class we also had a shoot off for third place between Dave Corlett and Paul Mihailovits who both had 9 penalty points. Both shot 22 in the round so a sudden death shoot off was required with pairs on stand four which Paul won 4-2. A shoot off was also required for first and second places between Rachael Bowen Matthews and Stan Cross who both had 3 penalty points. At the end of the full round Stan was the winner scoring 24 to Rachael’s 20.

In the 100 league the winner was Will Rand with 93 with Dave Corlett second on 92 and Paul Mihailovits third on 85. In the overall league Will Rand was third with 8 penalty points, in second place on 5 was Rachael Bowen Matthews with Paul Mihailovits the overall winner on 4.

A big thank you to the Bowen family for once again sponsoring the league.

Busy September Weekend

One of the consequences of this year’s lockdowns is that we’ve had to hold one round from each league on a Saturday, and the Tower Insurance DTL League is no exception.

DTL League, Round 5

The fifth round of the Tower Insurance DTL league was held at Meary Veg, Santon, on Saturday afternoon with 17 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round were Phil Ward and juniors Joe Faragher and Arran Wade with 71 points with Arran hitting all 25 targets in his round. In the second round in C class Orry Watterson finished in third place on 118 with Alan Wright taking second place on 119 but taking C class with 129 points was Will Rand. In B class Stan Cross was third on 134 with junior Joe Faragher taking second place on 136 with veteran Jack Clague in first place in B on 137.

Third place in A class went to Mark Riley on 136 ,in second place on 145 was Phil Ward who hit a straight but it was not enough as junior Arran Wade took the high gun and A class by hitting a perfect 25/75 in his second round for a final total of 146.

Results

A Class

  1. Arr Wade (J) (50 / 146)
  2. P Ward (49 / 145)
  3. M Riley (47 / 136)

B Class

  1. J Clague (47 / 137)
  2. J Faragher (J) (46 / 136)
  3. S Cross (46 / 134)

C Class

  1. W Rand (44 / 129)
  2. A Wright (41 / 119)
  3. O Watterson (41 / 118)
DTL Winners: A Wright, J Clague, P Lowe, P Ward, B Faragher, Arr Wade (J), O Watterson, J Faragher (J), W Rand

English Skeet League, Round 5

On Sunday the fifth round of the Colin Bowen Memorial English skeet league was held with 23 competitors taking part in ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round was Stan Cross with a 25 straight, in equal second place on 24 were Rachael Bowen Matthews and Paul Mihailovits, followed by John Moore,Will Rand and Peter Kelly on 23. At the end of the second round Alan Wright and Barry Jones were in equal third place in C class with 30 points with Orry Watterson taking second place on 34 but the winner of C class with 38 points was Nicky Barnett.

Peter Kelly was third in B class with 44 points with Irene Stockil taking second place on 45 with Will Rand taking B class with 46 points. In A class we had a tie for second place between John Moore and Mark Barnett on 47 points with Mark hitting a straight in his second round but the overall winner of A class and highgun on the day was Rachel Bowen Matthews with 49 points with Rachel also having a straight in her second round.

Results

Class A

  1. R B Matthews (L)(49)
  2. M Barnett (47)
    J Moore (47)

Class B

  1. W Rand (46)
  2. I Stockil (L)(45)
  3. P Kelly (44)

Class C

  1. N Barnett (L)(38)
  2. O Watterson (34)
  3. B Jones (30)
    A Wright (30)

Ten shooters carried on to a 100 targets and once again Rachael Bowen Matthews was the winner on 94 with Jeff Corkill and Will Rand in equal second place on 93 followed by Paul Mihailovits on 92.

Skeet Winners: I Stockil, M Barnett, R Bowen Matthews, J Moore, N Barnett, P Kelly, O Watterson

Double Trap, Olympic Skeet

DTL League, Round 4

The fourth round of the Tower Insurance DTL League was held at Meary Veg, Santon, with 21 competitors taking part in near ideal conditions.

The leader after the first round was Mike Walker with 71 points, in second place on 69 were Stan Cross and Alan Wright with Peter Kelly and Ted Kermeen next on 67 and making up the top six were Jack Clague and Brian Faragher on 65.

After the second round Mark Barnett finished in third place in C class on 115 with Rob Marshall taking second in C on 124 but winning C class with 126 points was Alan Wright. Giulio Fabrizio was third in B class with 128 points but we had a tie for first place between Stan Cross and junior Joe Faragher on 132 points.

We also had a tie for third place in A class between junior Arran Wade and John Moore on 133 points, one point ahead on 134 in second place was Peter Kelly but taking the high-gun and a class with 142 points was Mike Walker.

Results

A Class

  1. M walker (48 / 142)
  2. P Kelly (46 / 134)
  3. J Moore (47 / 133)
    Arr Wade (J) (45 / 133)

B Class

  1. J Faragher (J) (45 / 132)
  2. S Cross (45 / 132)
  3. G Fabrizio (44 / 128)

C Class

  1. A Wright (43 / 126)
  2. R Marshall (44 / 124)
  3. M Barnett (40 / 115)

ABT League, Round 5

In the afternoon the fifth round of the Sadler Agricultural Supplies ABT League was held and the winner was Alan Wade with a well shot 48 but only one behind on 47 were Stan Skinner and Mike Walker with Phil Ward in forth place on 46 followed by Robert Watterson in fifth place on 45 and making up the top six was Peter Kelly on 44. The handicap winner was Orry Watterson with 57 points.

Results

High Gun

  1. A Wade (24, 24 = 48)
  2. M Walker (23, 24 = 47)
    S Skinner (23, 24 = 47)

Handicap

  1. O Watterson (32, 25 = 57)

Olympic Skeet, Round 5

Also taking place was the fifth round of the Manx Petroleum’s Olympic Skeet League and the winner was Stan Cross with 35 points, in second place on 32 was junior Ted Davis with another junior Joe Faragher in third place on 31. We had a tie in the handicap section between Brian Faragher and Giulio Fabrizio both on 59 points.

Results

High Gun

  1. S Cross (17, 18 = 35)
  2. T Davis (J) (14, 18 = 32)
  3. J Faragher (J) (14, 17 = 31)

Handicap

  1. G Fabrizio (29 + 20 = 49)
    B Faragher (26 + 23 = 49)
S Cross, W Rand, A Wade, O Watterson, S Skinner, M Walker